Report incident

Legal notices

Legal Notice

The user of this website should read this information and should not continue to use it in case of non agreement with the present conditions.
The management of this website is carried out by the National Cybersecurity Centre.

Misuse

Any attempts to: change the information, load information, or any other action that may cause damage and jeopardize the integrity of the system, is prohibited and punished in the terms of law.

Protection of copyright

All the content materials present in this website, including videos, graphics, texts, images, drawings, music, sounds and any other information, are protected by Copyright Laws and related legal rights, and Industrial Property Rights, under the Portuguese Law, the European Union Law and other international agreements and conventions, and may only be used in the permitted conditions. 

The user may copy, import or use freely part or all of the information displayed in this website for personal or public use, provided that the use doesn´t have profitable or offensive purposes and the source of information is always referred.
Concerning other websites to and with this portal establishes a connection, there should be a permission from the authors or a reference to the source, according to the applicable author rights declarations.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is general in nature and not necessarily exhaustive, complete and up to date.
For not having any control over the contents, products and services offered by third parties accessed to through hyperlinks, the liability of the Cybersecurity Centre is excluded in relation to the quality or accuracy of the information with origin in these connections.
The consultation of any legislation available on this website does not exempt from consulting the National Official Journal (Diário da República).


Declaration of confidentiality

Following the terms of article 25 of the Portuguese Republic Constitution and of Law 67/98, of October 26 (Protection of Personal Data Law), the information collected on the users of this website is not of personal nature, and ensures the confidentiality of the user´s identity.
The user´s will be identified when unlawful acts are concerned, in case of violation of the conduct code or when requested by the judicial authorities.
For any questions or comments about the content of this website or it´s terms of use please contact the Technical Manager (Webmaster).


Personal Data protection policy

Within the framework of its activity, the Portuguese National Cybersecurity Centre (CNCS) processes personal data for the purposes of compliance and fulfilment of its legal obligations. If the processing of personal data does not derive from a legal or contractual obligation, the CNCS will always ask the data subject for its freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of agreement to the processing of personal data for the stated purpose.

The CNCS, as the entity responsible for processing personal data, undertakes to ensure confidentiality and security in this activity, to ensure that the processing of personal data serves only expressly authorized purposes and that personal data will be stored only during the period deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the processing is stated.
The data subject has the following rights: to request the CNCS access to its personal data, to request the rectification and erasure of its personal data, to request the restriction of processing its personal data and the right to its personal data portability when technically possible. The data subject may also object to the processing of its personal data and withdraw at any time the consent previously given.
For the exercise of these rights, the data subject should submit an application to the CNCS Data Protection Officer using one of the following contacts:


E-mail: dpo@gns.gov.pt


Address: Presidência do Conselho de Ministros
Gabinete Nacional de Segurança
Rua da Junqueira, 69
1300-342 Lisboa
Portugal

The data-holder may also file a complaint to the Portuguese supervisory authority for the protection of personal data, the Portuguese Data Protection Authority.